Accident Summary Nr: 201488194 - Employee Suffers Amputation of Left Ring Finger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301124079 | 12/14/2005 | 7359 | 532490 | Cresco Equipment Rental |
Abstract: The employer is a rental company which rents heavy equipment and trucks. Employee #1 was "turning around" stake truck between rentals and had started down a ladder on the tail of the truck when his ring became caught on a stake resulting in the amputation of his left ring finger. Employee #1 was treated for his injury but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301124079 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |