Accident Summary Nr: 201488178 - Two Employees Are Exposed to Chlorine Gas from Pipeline

Accident Summary Nr: 201488178 -- Report ID: 0950627 -- Event Date: 06/29/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12576368006/30/20052869325110Dow Chemical Company

Abstract: On June 29, 2005, Employee #1 was involved in the following the maintenance activities in the Chloropyridines Complex at the employer's chemical manufacturing facility. Employee #1 was returning a reactor vessel to service. He was attempting to do a pressure and leak pipeline test using chlorine gas. The pipeline was supposed to be pressure tested with nitrogen gas during the previous shift. During the test Employee #1 noticed that a valve leading from the reactor vessel was closed. When Employee #1 opened the valve, chlorine gas began to escape from a loose downstream flange. About 180 pounds of chlorine was released. Employee #1 returned to close the valve without donning respiratory protection and inhaled chlorine gas. Employee #1 was hospitalized for more than 24 hours for acute chemical exposure. Employee #2, a contractor employee, was escaping from the released chlorine gas and suffered an asthma attack. Employee #2 was treated and released the same day.

Keywords: LEAK, LUNG, MAINTENANCE, REACTOR, CHEMICAL VESSEL, INHALATION, GAS, CHLORINE, PIPELINE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125763680 Hospitalized injury Other Chemical technicians
2 125763680 Non Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction