Accident Summary Nr: 201487824 - Employee receives third-degree burns on arm from hot oil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125814236 | 12/20/2004 | 4213 | 484230 | John R. Lawson Rock & Oil, Inc. |
Abstract: Early in the morning of December 17, 2004, Employee #1, of John R. Lawson Rock & Oil, Inc., was picking up a load of Shell AR 8000 asphalt at the Shell Oil Products asphalt plant in Martinez, CA. Employee #1 was driving a truck and trailer supplied by his employer, a bulk hauler of asphalt products. After the truck was loaded, it was discovered that the trailer was 80 pounds overweight. Employee #1 was directed to go to the unloading area (Tk-568) to remove the excess weight. A sign at the unloading area outlines the procedure for removing excess asphalt; Employee #1's employer has similar procedures. As required by both sets of procedures, Employee #1 opened the internal valve on the trailer prior to hooking up the hose. The cover/cap appeared to be stuck, so Employee #1 exerted more force. The cap popped off, and a stream of hot asphalt oil at 370 degrees F flew out from the opening. Employee #1 sustained third-degree burns to his lower right arm and received treatment at a hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125814236 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy |