Accident Summary Nr: 201487030 - Employee is killed when struck by falling boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301122206 | 09/09/2004 | 1522 | 236116 | Ridgeline Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At about 3:00 p.m. on September 9, 2004, Employee #1, a carpenter, was helping align a framed wall onto anchor bolts. The framed wall was being lifted by an all terrain forklift equipped with an extension boom attachment. After lining up the framed wall onto the anchor bolts, the boom of the forklift was used to push the wall down onto the anchor bolts. While pushing down, the boom extension detached from the forklift and fell on Employee #1. He was struck in his head and was killed. The pin, which secures the boom extension to the forklift, was not in place at the time of the accident. The forklift driver forgot to put the pin in place.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301122206 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |