Accident Summary Nr: 201487014 - Employee Fractures Hip When She Trips on a Cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125758342 | 10/28/2004 | 5651 | 448140 | Gottschalks Department Store |
Abstract: On October 20, 2004, Employee #1 working in a department store, was heading toward a stock room at an end of an isle. A cable used to hold merchandise in a rack was left in the isle. Employee #1 tripped on the cable and fell forward, fracturing her hip and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125758342 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |