Accident Summary Nr: 201486164 - Employee injured in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125755553 | 02/20/2004 | 1521 | 236115 | Hofmann Construction Co. |
Abstract: On September 16, 2003, Employee #1 was on the roof of a house under construction when he fell approximately 12 ft 4 in. to the ground. He sustained three fractures to his right leg and two damaged discs in his back, for which he was hospitalized for three days. Employee #1 was wearing fall protection, but his lanyard was not tied-off.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125755553 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |