Accident Summary Nr: 201486149 - Employee is injured in fall through floor hole

Accident Summary Nr: 201486149 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 02/11/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12575558703/03/20043444332322Melrose Metal Products, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 fell 12 feet through one of four unguarded floor openings in a steel grate platform to the concrete floor. He was hospitalized for treatment of wrist, elbow, skull, and eye bone fractures. The floor openings were to have 50-in. diameter cork hoppers installed to prevent falls.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, FLOOR HOLE, GUARD, MECHANIC, GRATING, FALL, UNGUARDED, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125755587 Hospitalized injury Fracture Not specified mechanics and repairers