Accident Summary Nr: 201485679 - Employee injured when finger amputated by printing press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120339908 | 07/30/2003 | 2711 | 511110 | American Color Graphics, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 11, 2003, Employee #1 came into contact with a nip point, the roller and belt on a printing press machine. Employee #1 was assigned to retrieve and stack paper booklets on the out-feed of a printing press machine. Employee #1 reached in with the right hand, catching the right ring finger between the roller and belt and sustained a partial amputation of the right ring finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 3 hours but returned the following day for surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120339908 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |