Accident Summary Nr: 201485562 - Employee injured in fall from ladder of elevated platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125814244 | 02/27/2003 | 2911 | 324110 | Conocophillips Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:35 p.m. on February 26, 2003, Employee #1 was cleaning out the sight glass on an elevated platform using 150 psi steam. The platform was located at the F208 condensate pot in the Coker Unit. The Coker Unit was not operating when the accident occurred. The condensate pot was equipped with steaming connections and the steam was introduced through a valve at the bottom of the sight glass. The employee opened a valve on the top of the sight glass to vent the steam to atmosphere. The top valve was located approximately 6 feet above the platform. The employee opened the bottom sight glass valve slightly at first and observed that no steam was venting due to a blockage. The employee then opened the bottom valve more and steam suddenly burst out from the top valve of the sight glass. The employee was startled by the burst of steam and attempted to leave the platform. He raised the safety bar to access the platform ladder and slipped from the ladder and fell 7 feet to the ground. The employee suffered a fractured left femur and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125814244 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |