Accident Summary Nr: 201485497 - Employee's fingertip amputated in printing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120337175 | 03/18/2003 | 3411 | 332431 | Silgan Container Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was applying paint to metal sheets during the lithographic process. He was using the Wagner Coater Number One print machine. A pinch point was created between the moving application and the steel chill rolls and his right middle fingertip was caught in the pinch point. He was hospitalized with amputation and crush injuries. Attempts were made to reattach his fingertip, but they were unsuccessful and he did undergo skin grafting.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120337175 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |