Accident Summary Nr: 201484904 - Employee Injured by Hot Hydraulic Fluid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125751206 | 07/24/2002 | 0761 | 115115 | Tom Nishimura Farms |
Abstract: Employee #1 sustained burns on his right leg, forearm, and face when a coupling containing hot hydraulic fluid exploded while he was driving a backhoe. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, treated, and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125751206 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Farm workers |