Accident Summary Nr: 201484771 - Employee Suffers Amputation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125751073 | 06/05/2002 | 4011 | 0 | Parsec, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 attached a 0.375-in. air line to dispense hydraulic oil to a crane. Employee #1 sustained amputation injuries to the right middle finger when the unguarded air motor piston for an air actuated lubrication pump descended on the finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125751073 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |