Accident Summary Nr: 201484250 - Employee killed when struck by falling crane assembly
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301120358 | 03/09/2001 | 1622 | 0 | Agra Foundations, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on March 9, 2001, Employee # 1 was on a boat in the water underneath the telescoping boom of a Badger hydraulic crane. As the boom continued to telescope out, it two-blocked when the hook assembly contacted the boom sheave. This put excessive tension on the hook assembly hoist cable. The cable broke and the hook assembly fell directly on top of Employee #1. He was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301120358 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |