Accident Summary Nr: 201484185 - Employee injured when struck by liquid from pressure valve
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125750463 | 06/06/2001 | 1381 | 0 | Caza Drilling California, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was struck by the liquid that discharged from a pump pressure relief valve at 2,250 psi at a natural gas drilling site. Employee #1 sustained a ruptured spleen, and was hospitalized for five days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125750463 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Drillers, oil well |