Accident Summary Nr: 201483252 - Employee paralyzed in fall from snowy roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125842963 | 06/29/2000 | 0782 | 0 | Bravo Gardens |
Abstract: Employee #1 and five coworkers, of Bravo Gardens, were shoveling snow from the 19 ft 3 in. high roof of an apartment building balcony and pitching it to the ground. The part of the roof over the balcony was nearly flat, at with only an 8 degree angle. The roof then rose to a 22 degree angle at its peak. The crew had been shoveling for approximately 45 minutes when the snow on the steep part of the roof slid down and knocked Employee #1 off the roof to the ground. He sustained a fracture of the C6 and C7 cervical vertebrae, and he was paralyzed below the waist. The coworkers jumped to safety and were not injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125842963 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |