Accident Summary Nr: 201482965 - Employee injured when fingers amputated by punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125840801 | 05/14/1999 | 3469 | 0 | Valley Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a punch press without a machine guard. The punch press was being operated by a foot pedal with a flexible cord. Employee #1 moved the foot pedal so that he could handle the material by placing his hand in the point of operation. While Employee #1's hand was in point of the operation, he inadvertently pushed the foot pedal. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of his fingers and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125840801 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |