Accident Summary Nr: 201482940 - Employee dies after being struck by tractor blades
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125838847 | 07/15/1999 | 0762 | 0 | Crow Land Ranch |
Abstract: On July 19, 1999, Employee #1, a farm worker, was hitching a Maschio 7 foot mulcher implement to the back of a Ford Tractor 6600 Blue Power Special. Employee #1 was positioned between the back of the tractor and the front of the implement hooking the third arm of the three-point hitch. While Employee #1 directed a coworker, the tractor driver, to lift the hydraulics to line up the arm for placement of the last pin, the tractor PTO clicked. When this happened, the mulcher unit blades turned and struck the right leg of Employee #1, causing severe and traumatic injuries. Employee #1 was flown to Memorial Medical Center Trauma Unit, where he later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125838847 | Fatality | Amputation | Farm workers |