Accident Summary Nr: 201482361 - Employee injured in explosion of powder during assembly
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301119640 | 06/14/1999 | 2892 | 0 | Pacific Scientific Energetic Materials Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing assembly procedure 92566-01. The procedure consists of pressing an explosive powder into a metal output body. Two pressing tools, the funnel and the stop ram, became stuck together during the procedure. Employee #1 asked the manufacturing engineer how to separate the stuck tools. The manufacturing engineer instructed Employee #1 to tap on the jammed pressing tools with another object. Employee #1 followed the instructions of the manufacturing engineer. When Employee #1 tapped on the tools, the explosive powder contained within the pressing tools detonated. The explosion blew the tools out of Employee #1's hand. Employee #1 suffered abrasion injuries to his left hand and was hospitalized. The flying pressing tools did not strike anyone else.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301119640 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Assemblers |