Accident Summary Nr: 201482221 - Employee injured when steam cleaner burned her foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125838904 | 06/11/1999 | 2033 | 0 | Tri Valley Growers, Plant 1 |
Abstract: On January 11, 1999, Employee #1, a refrigeration mechanic at this canner, received thermal burns to the right foot when Employee #1's glasses fogged while steam cleaning a solvent tank. Employee #1 turned her head but then lost her balance. She attempted to use the spray wand as a ski pole to regain her balance while it was still on and sprayed hot water into her right safety boot. Employee #1 was hospitalized for burns to her right foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125838904 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Not specified mechanics and repairers |