Accident Summary Nr: 201481850 - Employee's fingers amputated by lawnmower blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125840835 | 12/02/1998 | 0782 | 0 | Nessco Landscaping And Construction |
Abstract: A grounds maintenance employee was cutting grass using a gas powered push-type lawnmower. While he was cutting the grass on a sloping hill side, the lawnmower struck a rock and tipped over. The employee lost his balance and his hand came into contact with the mower blade, amputating his fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125840835 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |