Accident Summary Nr: 201481843 - Employee injured when saw dust buildup explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123935751 | 12/16/1998 | 2499 | 0 | California Cedar Products Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting a coworker with trouble shooting grinder number two and cleaning of sawdust build-up in the room. An explosion occurred in the West A baghouse and continued to grinder number two, resulting in serious burns to Employee #1 who was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123935751 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |