Accident Summary Nr: 201481686 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN WOOD CHIPPER STARTED DURING WELDING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125840256 | 01/21/1999 | 2411 | 0 | Philip Lionudakis Dba Lionudakis Wood & Green Wast |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on April 24, 1998, Employee #1 of Lionudakis Wood and Green Waste Recycling was seriously injured when a coworker turned on the wood chipping equipment while he was working on it. Employee #1, with several other employees, was making repairs on a wood chipper. Two employees were replacing a clutch, and the other two employees were welding. Employee #1 was welding inside the chipper; the other was welding on the outside of the chipper. An employee, who was described as sort of a foreman, instructed the employee assisting him to lift the safety bar so he could start the chipper. He started the equipment with Employee #1 inside the grinder section of the chipper, causing injury to that employee. Employee #1 suffered multiple injuries that required hospitalization for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125840256 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Heavy equipment mechanics |