Accident Summary Nr: 201481652 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY FLANGE

Accident Summary Nr: 201481652 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 05/27/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12584058711/05/199834630Newman Flange And Fitting Company

Abstract: On May 27, 1998, Employee #1 was using a forging hammer to forge a 35 lb flange. After finishing the flange, the employee stood in front of the hammer and used tongs to remove the flange from under the ram. While performing this task, the ram (hammerhead) separated from the piston rod. The hammer fell, caused the flange to jettison and strike Employee #1 in the stomach. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: DROP HAMMER, STRUCK BY, MECH MALFUNCTION, STOMACH, RAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125840587 Hospitalized injury Other Forging machine operators