Accident Summary Nr: 201481355 - EMPLOYEE'S HAND AMPUTATED BY CRANE BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119792612 | 06/05/1998 | 1799 | 0 | River City Signs |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on February 16, 1998, Employee #1, a sign installer, was inside the personnel bucket of a truck crane. The crane operator extended the boom causing the load line ball to go up approximately one foot. Employee #1's hand was crushed between the tip of the boom and the load line ball, amputating his left thumb and middle finger. The boom was cradled over the truck cab with the personnel bucket attached to the end of the boom. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | 30 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119792612 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Other |