Accident Summary Nr: 201481314 - Welder Paralyzed When A Fence Falls On Him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125869305 | 07/23/1998 | 1799 | 0 | Cemco |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 8, 1998, Employee #1 was engaged in a wire fence removal operation. His employer manufactures steel frames for commercial and residential structures. He was working in the eastern section of the warehouse area. Employee #1 used a welding torch and a metal grinder. Of the four sections of the fence, he cut two down. As he attempted to remove the third section, he was unable to pry it from underneath a building that had been constructed within the warehouse area. Employee #1 bent down to see what was wrong. He observed that the plate was still anchored. The next thing the employee could remember was the weight of the fence had fallen on him. Employee #1 was hospitalized. He suffered a broken back, two crushed vertebrae, and is paralyzed from the neck down. Employee #1 is not expected to walk again. No witnesses observed the incident, and it is not evident what exactly caused the incident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125869305 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |