Accident Summary Nr: 201480993 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119794816 | 03/19/1998 | 1521 | 0 | Mauldin Dorfmeier |
Abstract: A truck crane operator was unloading a concrete bucket from the bed of a truck at a construction site. He rotated the boom into an overhead electric power line, knocking it down. The power line landed on and energized the truck. Another employee, who was touching the hood of the truck at the time, received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for 3 days for severe electric shock injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119794816 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Heavy equipment mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |