Accident Summary Nr: 201480910 - EMPLOYEE HAND AMPUTATED WHEN HE STUCK IT IN RUNNING BALER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119794634 | 02/11/1998 | 4212 | 0 | Winton Disposal |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on November 4, 1997, Employee #1 working for Winton Disposal, who engages in picking up and processing refuse and recyclable material, was operating a baler. Employee #1 and a co-worker were operating the baler and were in the process of packaging a box when the balers wire got caught. Employee #1 reached into the baler and tried to untangle the wire and his hand was caught by the moving ram. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of the right hand at the wrist. The primary cause of the injury was a failure to have the appropriate point of guard installed on the baler.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119794634 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Garbage collectors |