Accident Summary Nr: 201480712 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM TRUSS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125655456 | 12/16/1997 | 1521 | 0 | Bergesen Builders |
Abstract: On October 27, 1997, Employee #1, a carpenter, was re-positioning a misplaced truss at the porch area of a two-story residence under construction. Employee #1 fell 9.5 feet to the ground. Neither Employee #1 nor his partner were wearing personal fall protection; however, the pertinent regulation for these circumstances requires fall protection over 15 feet. Employee #1 was hospitalized for eight days for post-concussion syndrome, left clavicle fracture, left shoulder and low back strain, and a scalp laceration.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125655456 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |