Accident Summary Nr: 201480480 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN CAUGHT BETWEEN CONTROL PANEL AND BEAM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119792232 | 07/07/1997 | 2873 | 0 | J.R. Simplot Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on May 29, 1997, Employee #1 was working alone using an aerial lift elevated approximately 19.5 ft. He was replacing return rollers on the bottom of the Number 1 product conveyor in the pellet plant. Employee #1 maneuvered the lift into position replacing one roller at a time. When he needed to move the unit, he would relocate and reposition the lift for each roller change located along the conveyor line. There were no witnesses to the accident, but workers responded when it was observed that the unit was still in gear. Employee #1 was not conscious and was slumped over the control lever holding it in the drive position. His chest was caught between the control panel of the unit and a steel I-beam conveyor support. The lift basket was lowered and emergency medical response followed. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119792232 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |