Accident Summary Nr: 201480191 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119796142 | 01/30/1997 | 0851 | 0 | Ca, Department Of Forestry |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, was engaged in a tree felling operation when he ran in the same direction as a falling tree. He was struck and killed by the tree.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119796142 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |