Accident Summary Nr: 201460078 - Worker Incurs Multiple Injuries in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317231454 | 04/23/2014 | 1521 | 236118 | Rayco Development Solutions |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 4, 2014, Employee #1, a painter employed by Rayco Development Solutions, was inspecting a building deck at a job site, a residential condominium complex. He was working from a portable ladder and positioned approximately 10 feet above the ground. The ladder slipped, and Employee #1 fell. He hit a wall approximately 4 to 5 feet below deck level and then hit the ground, a total fall height of approximately 10 feet. Employee #1 did not seek treatment on the day of his fall. At 2:00 a.m. on April 6, 2014, Employee #1 felt sufficiently unwell that emergency medical services were called. An ambulance arrived at his residence and transported him to Palomar Hospital, where he was admitted and treated for three fractured ribs and possible internal bleeding. He required hospitalization for at least four days. Employee #1's fall was reported by the employer to Cal/OSHA at 11:00 a.m. on April 8, 2014. During the subsequent investigation, it was established that Rayco Development Solutions was a construction contractor classified as a residential remodeler and providing various services to its clients. Employee #1 had been working from a ladder that was set up on wet grass. The investigation report concluded that the causal factor in Employee #1's fall was that the ladder was not secured. The ladder's feet were placed on a wet and slippery surface, that is, wet grass.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317231454 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |