Accident Summary Nr: 201450764 - Gantry Crane Runs over Worker Exiting His Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308328459 | 10/07/2009 | 4213 | 484121 | Golden Strip Transfer, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 7, 2009, Employee #1, of Golden Strip Ports Authority Inc, was having a container loaded onto his truck by a SC Ports Authority crane. Employee #1 pulled his truck into the middle clearance between the travel paths of two gantry cranes to lock down the load. As a gantry crane was passing by, Employee #1 got out of his truck and was run over by the gantry crane. Employee #1 died from unspecified injures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308328459 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |