Accident Summary Nr: 201450020 - Employee killed when struck by excavator bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301108585 | 05/02/1997 | 1629 | 0 | Earthscapes, Inc. |
Abstract: After watching Employee #1 drive his Mack truck from the loading area, the operator of a Caterpillar excavator turned away from the truck and began to make another pile of dirt for the next load. While he was digging, the excavator bucket became entangled with a buried conduit containing communication wires. The coworker was moving the excavator arm and bucket clockwise to remove the conduit when the bucket struck Employee #1. For some reason, he had backed down into the area, left his truck cab, and was standing on the side of his truck when he was struck. Employee #1 suffered massive internal injuries and died at the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301108585 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |