Accident Summary Nr: 201408580 - Employee Is Struck by Automobile and Is Dragged, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316125905 | 12/20/2012 | 1771 | 238990 | D&G Cement Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on October 12, 2012, Employee #1, a cement mason with D&G Cement Company, was removing and replacing deteriorated concrete sidewalks and driveway sections. Employee #1 was going to direct the homeowner as the homeowner backed his automobile out of the driveway. Employee #1 went over to have a coworker move a skid-steer, and Employee #1 had his back to the automobile when the driver raced it backwards striking Employee #1 and dragging him approximately 100 feet. The automobile hit a boulder and became airborne at which time Employee #1 was dislodged from beneath the vehicle. Employee #1 was unresponsive and later died from the injuries he received.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316125905 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |