Accident Summary Nr: 201408135 - Worker Is Killed after Two Dump Trucks Collide
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308904614 | 01/28/2009 | 1761 | 238160 | Amer Construction Inc |
Abstract: On January 27, 2009, Employee #1, of Amer Construction, Inc., was working on a residential construction site. He was killed after two dump trucks collided. No further information was provided.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308904614 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |