Accident Summary Nr: 201407400 - Employee Is Killed When He Falls Through a Hole in the Floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307777615 | 06/06/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Roofcon Inc |
Abstract: On June 6, 2005, Employee #1 was cutting holes in a deck when he stepped on a partially cut hole and fell through. He fell approximately 65 ft and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 5 | 50 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307777615 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |