Accident Summary Nr: 201407103 - Employee dies of heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304923048 | 01/21/2004 | 1742 | 238310 | Gypsum Supply Central |
Abstract: On January 19, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were delivering material to a home in Trenton, MI. After Employee #1 failed to return from their truck, the coworker found him lying next to the truck, dead of a heart attack.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304923048 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Other |