Accident Summary Nr: 201407053 - Three Employees Are Treated for Inhaling Carbon Monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304931058 | 10/17/2003 | 1711 | 238220 | Power Process Piping Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on October 16, 2003, Employees #1, #2, and #3, working for Power Process Piping, Inc., were overcome by carbon monoxide gas while replacing a valve on a 6-inch steam line at U.S. Steel's Zug Island facility. All three employees were hospitalized overnight for treatment for systemic poisoning.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304931058 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||
| 2 | 304931058 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
| 3 | 304931058 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |