Accident Summary Nr: 201406717 - One killed, one shocked when antennae strikes power line

Accident Summary Nr: 201406717 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 12/05/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12719632712/06/200215410House Moving By Vanduinen

Abstract: On December 5, 2002, Employees #1 and #2 and coworkers were moving a 106 ft long by 23 ft wide metal building. The path of travel took it under a 14,400-volt power line. At a meeting prior to the move, the employees were directed to stay away from the structure while it was passing under the power lines. During the move, Employees #1 and #2 and several coworkers were inside the building in an attempt to steer the trailer when an antenna on the structure struck the power lines. Employee #1 was electrocuted; Employee #2 received an electric shock, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: STRUCTURE MOVING, CLEARANCE, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, WORK RULES, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, METAL POLE, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127196327 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire
2 127196327 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause