Accident Summary Nr: 201406626 - Employee's foot crushed by boom outrigger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304937063 | 12/13/2002 | 1731 | 238210 | Lansing Board Of Water & Light |
Abstract: On June 21, 2002, Employee #1 was standing at the left rear of a boom truck. When the truck's outrigger was lowered, it crushed his right foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304937063 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |