Accident Summary Nr: 201406303 - Employee injured when truck boom contacts power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127177186 | 08/07/2002 | 1611 | 0 | Right Rail Inc |
Abstract: On August 7, 2002, Employee #1 was using a boom truck and steel chain to set guardrails when the boom contacted a 5,000-volt overhead power line. Employee #1 received an electric shock, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127177186 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |