Accident Summary Nr: 201406113 - Employee and I-beam Fall When Struck by a Chute
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127056125 | 07/10/2002 | 1771 | 0 | Metropolitan Construction |
Abstract: On July 10, 2002, Employee #1 was on a beam pouring cement from a chute supplied by a truck. The chute struck the beam, which was unsecured, and he and the beam fell. Employee #1 was hospitalized with bruises, contusions, and abrasions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127056125 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |