Accident Summary Nr: 201405909 - Employee injured when steel column collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304910870 | 04/10/2002 | 1771 | 0 | Kent Tillman Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on reinforcing a steel column when the column collapsed with him on it. He was knocked unconscious and received laceration to his head and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 60 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304910870 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |