Accident Summary Nr: 201405776 - Three Employee Fell From Roof After Roof Collapsed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301072864 | 01/24/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Jims Awning Co |
Abstract: On January 23, 2002, employees were installing trusses on a roof. The roof collapsed, and Employees #1, #2, and #3 fell 22 feet to the floor of the interior of the building, along with the trusses. Employee #2 was hospitalized to treat his fracture. Employee #1 had a sprain and Employee #3 had a fracture.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301072864 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
2 | 301072864 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
3 | 301072864 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |