Accident Summary Nr: 201405750 - Employee injured after being struck by falling box
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124965237 | 01/18/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Royal Roofing Co Inc |
Abstract: On January 8, 2002, Employee #1 was lowering boxes on a hand hoist when one of the boxes became disengaged. The box struck Employee #1 as he was descending a ladder. The hook on hoist line did not have a safety latch. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 124965237 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |