Accident Summary Nr: 201405529 - Employee electrocuted when backhoe contacts with power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127053635 | 09/10/2001 | 1623 | 0 | James Mouch Jr & Son Excavating Inc |
Abstract: On September 10, 2001, Employee #1 was attaching a piece of pipe to a backhoe when the backhoe contacted an energized 7,600-volt overhead power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127053635 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |