Accident Summary Nr: 201404753 - Employee Has Bruises When Load Falls From Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201404753 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 01/11/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12703018701/19/200117610Duane Smelser Roofing Co

Abstract: Employee #1 sustained bruises when a boom fell to the ground while removing a load of debris from a roof. He was using a truck crane to lift material to the roof and remove debris. Apparently, the mounting bolts for cab of crane were not secure. The cab and boom separated from chassis and fell to the ground dropping the load of debris onto the roof.

Keywords: ROOF, BOOM, TRUCK CRANE, CONTUSION, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 127030187 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Other