Accident Summary Nr: 201404373 - Two employees suffer natural gas inhalation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 127233633 | 07/28/2000 | 1623 | 0 | Bourdow Trucking Co |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were part of a crew excavating an area for a new storm sewer line when the equipment struck a natural gas main. The gas line leaked or ruptured, and Employees #1 and #2 suffered from the effects of gas inhalation. They were transported to the hospital, where they were treated and released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 127233633 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
| 2 | 127233633 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |