Accident Summary Nr: 201404001 - Employee injured in fall from edge of decking
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127082071 | 06/16/2000 | 1791 | 0 | Citi Steel Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were laying decking on the first floor of a building. After placing six sheets of decking into position, he went to measure the distance to the leading edge. As he was doing this, he lost his footing and fell to the next level. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures, for which he was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 7 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127082071 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 29 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall, other |