Accident Summary Nr: 201403912 - Employees shocked when lightning strikes nearby
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127140895 | 05/18/2000 | 1791 | 0 | National Riggers & Erectors Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #6, were working 1,500 ft away from a building that was struck by lightning. The lightning was conducted underground to where they were working and gave them an electric shock. None of the workers required hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127140895 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |
||
2 | 127140895 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |
||
3 | 127140895 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |
||
4 | 127140895 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |
||
5 | 127140895 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |
||
6 | 127140895 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |